02 80040055
CALL FOR APPOINTMENT
You are here: Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

 

We Respect Your Privacy

Dental Avenue is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect your personal information, what we collect and what we do with it. As far as possible, we use your personal information to provide better service to you and to offer you products and services that are likely to be relevant and useful to you.

We are bound by the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy only applies to information that is collected through this website.

 

Collection of Personal Information

If you are simply browsing our website and do not complete any online form, then we will not collect personal information that would enable us to identify you.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

You may elect not to provide personal information to us, however personal information may be necessary for us to provide you with services via our website. When possible, you can elect to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym in interacting with us, such as when making an enquiry.

 

‘Cookies’

Some details about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses are automatically collected by us using ‘cookies’. This information is used by us for the provision of products and services, to maintain the quality of our website and provide general statistics of website use. This applies to anyone using our website.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings.

We may collect additional information about you from third party sources where we have the rights to do so, but these information will not be personally identifiable.

 

Links to Other Websites

We recommend that you read the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from our website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use, and share your information.

Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy statements or content on websites outside of the Dental Avenue website.

 

Use of Your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information only for the purposes of operating our website and delivering services to you from our website.

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties. We will only disclose or permit the disclosure of information that could be used to identify you if we are compelled or permitted to do so by law, or required by professional advisors so they can provide services to us, such as for auditing or insurance purposes.

We never collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. We do not collect credit card details or other financial data.

We may conduct surveys or market research, or seek other information from you on a periodic basis. Such surveys are intended to provide us with information that enables us to improve the quality of services we offer and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information subject to some legal exceptions. If you would like to access your information, please contact us at info@dentalavenue.com.au.

All requests must be submitted in writing for security reasons. A fee may be charged for searching and providing access to information on a per request basis.

We may refuse to give you access to the personal information we hold about you in circumstances where:

  • denying access is required by law or where giving you access would be unlawful;
  • the personal information you seek relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • your request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • giving access would, in our opinion, pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or the public;
  • unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature is being, or may be engaged in and giving access would likely prejudice efforts to take appropriate action in relation to that matter.

 

Updating Your Personal Information

If you are concerned that the information we hold about you is out of date, please update your details by contacting us at info@dentalavenue.com.au, setting out what details you would like to have updated.

 

Security of Personal Information

No information transmitted over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is secure from unauthorised access, use or disclosure to the best of our ability.

Nevertheless, you use this website at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a security that affects your privacy.

 

Unsubscribing from our E-mail Database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please use the unsubscribe option, which is located on our Home page or send us an e-mail to info@dentalavenue.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

 

Changes to this Statement

We occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to the law, as well as feedback we receive. We recommend that you periodically review these terms so that you know how we are using and protecting your information.

 

Contact Information

We welcome your feedback. If you believe we have breached the terms of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours, Monday to Friday. We will take commercially reasonable steps to identify and resolve the issue as quickly as possible.

 

Dental Avenue
“The Hall” 356 Church Street
Parramatta, NSW 2150
Phone: (02) 8004 0055
Email: info@dentalavenue.com.au

 

Policy last updated: 17 May 2016